Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Masterlinks
You are here: Home International English Language Institute IELI International Student Office/F-1 Visa Information J-1 Visas and Visa Waviers (W/T)

J-1 Visas and Visa Waviers (W/T)

J-1 and W/T visas are also available to eligible applicants who want to pursue their educational or career goals in the U.S.

J-1

The Exchange Visitor/Scholar Visa (J-1) allows you to travel to the United States to study or teach in an American university as part of an international cultural exchange program. You can also come to the U.S. on a J-1 to perform work as an 'au pair'. You should not apply for the J-1 if you would like to become a full-time student in an American college or English language school. However, you are permitted to take a short, part-time English course if it does not interfere with your primary responsibilities as an exchange student or scholar.

It is possible to change your J-1 visa status to an F-1 (student) visa in the U.S. However, there are some restrictions. If you would like more information about changing visa status, we recommend that you come to speak with the IELI International Student Advisor. You can also email your questions to ieliss@hunter.cuny.edu.

W/T

The Visa Waiver Program (W/T) allows you to travel to the United States without a visa for a short period of time. Your visit may be for pleasure or to conduct business. During your short visit to the U.S., you may use some of your free time to practice English by taking a part-time course at the IELI if it does not interfere with your other activities.

It is not possible to extend or change your W/T in the U.S. The maximum time you are allowed to remain in the country with a W/T is 90 days. If you have additional questions about the W/T, you can email ieliss@hunter.cuny.edu.

Document Actions
International English Language Institute website feedback:
695 Park Avenue 1022 East Building New York, New York 10065
(212) 772-4292 | email us
HUNTER COLLEGE
695 Park Ave
NY, NY 10065
212.772.4000