Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Masterlinks
You are here: Home International English Language Institute Become an IELI Student How to Become an IELI Student - Step 2

How to Become an IELI Student - Step 2

Step one: Choose a Program

Step two: Get Your Visa

Step three: Come to New York

Step four: Register for Classes

 

Visa Information

Do you know which is the best visa for you? Learn more about your visa options before you travel to the U.S. Then choose the one that will help you achieve your goals.

 

Student Visa (F-1): Study in the U.S.

  • Use the F-1 to study full-time (18 academic hours/week) at the IELI.
  • Do not use the F-1 to study part-time.
  • Become a student by applying for the I-20 form.

Click here for more information about the F-1 visa.

 

Tourist Visa (B-2): Visit the U.S.

  • Use the B-2 to travel for pleasure in the U.S. and enjoy a short-term course at the IELI. 
  • Do not use the B-2 to become a full-time student at the IELI.
  • Become a student in a full-time program at the IELI by changing visa status.

Click here for more information about the B-2 visa.


Business Visa (B-1): Do Business in the U.S.

  • Use the B-1 for your business visit to the U.S. and enjoy a short-term course at the IELI. 
  • Do not use the B-1 to become a full-time English language student at the IELI.
  • Become a student in a full-time program at the IELI by changing visa status.

Click here for more information about the B-1 visa.


Other Visas/Waivers (J-1, W/T): Visas For Business or Pleasure

  • Use the J-1 to come to the U.S. as an exchange student or scholar.
  • Use the W/T for a short trip to the U.S. and enjoy a short-term course at the IELI.
  • Do not use the J-1 or W/T to study full-time at the IELI.
  • Become a student in a full-time program at the IELI by changing visa status

Click here for more information about the J-1 and W/T.

Back to top

 

Applying for the I-20

To request the I-20 from the IELI, follow the steps below.

  • Complete the I-20 application and sign it.
  • Provide the school proof of financial support from your sponsor.
  • Pay the application and tuition commitment fee for one semester ($2,225.00).
  • Send copies of your school grades if you intend to apply to a college in the U.S.

Click here to download an I-20 Application Packet.
(Note: Adobe Acrobat Reader may be required to view the application.)

Back to top

 

Changing Visa Status

To change your visa status from B-2 to F-1 or B-1 to F-1 or J-1 to F-1, follow the steps below. For quick answers to your questions, please read our Immigration FAQs.

Back to top

 

Transferring to the IELI

To transfer to the IELI, you must follow the steps below. For quick answers to your questions, please read our Immigration FAQs.

  • Complete the Transfer I-20 application and sign it. 
  • Provide the school with proof of financial support from your sponsor.
  • Pay the application and tuition fee ($2,225.00).
  • Get permission to transfer from your previous school.

Click here to download a Transfer I-20 Application Packet.
(Note: Adobe Acrobat Reader may be required to view the application.)

Back to top

Document Actions
International English Language Institute website feedback:
695 Park Avenue 1022 East Building New York, New York 10065
(212) 772-4292 | email us
HUNTER COLLEGE
695 Park Ave
NY, NY 10065
212.772.4000