Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Masterlinks
You are here: Home Onestop Featured Open Courses

Featured Open Courses

Looking for an interesting course to help round out your schedule? Check these out. (Last updated 8.26.14)

Jump to courses in:

Africana & Puerto Rican/Latino Studies Biological Sciences Geography Human Rights Philosophy Public Policy
Russian
Anthropology Classical & Oriental Studies Hebrew Humanities Political Science Religion Theatre
Asian American Studies Economics History Music Psychology Romance Languages Women & Gender Studies

Africana & Puerto Rican/Latino Studies

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
AFPRL 203
02
Afr-Amercn History 1
Tu/Th 5:53-6:50pm
Austin
AFRPL 204
CLOSED
01 Afr-Amercn History 2 Tu/Th 7:00-8:15pm Wambu
AFPRL 236 03 Afr-Amercn Lit Tu/Th 7:00-8:15pm Reid
AFPRL 241 01 PR Hist To 1897 Tu/F 3:45-5:00pm Rosario
AFPRL 242 01 PR Hist Since 1898 Tu/F 12:45-2:00pm Melendez
AFPRL 244 01 Puerto Ricans in the U.S. Tu/F 3:45-5:00pm Melendez
AFPRL 29005 01 Latino Pop Culture M/Th 2:45-4:00pm (H) Denis-Rosario
AFPRL 29007
CLOSED
01 Dominican Literature Tu/Th 8:25-9:40pm Perdomo
AFPRL 29013 01 Dominican Migration Tu/F 8:10-9:25am Alvarez
AFPRL 29017 01 Latino Women Tu/F 11:10am-12:25pm Rosario
AFPRL 29031 01 Social Media in Black and Latino Communities M/Th 4:10-5:25pm Shivers
AFPRL 29048 01 History of the Dom Rep M/Th 11:10am-12:25pm Alvarez
AFPRL 320 01 Afr-Caribb Culture F 5:40-8:40pm Payne
AFPRL 356 02 Latino Literature in English F 5:40-8:40pm Mundo-Lopez
AFPRL 387 01 PR and Latino Politics in the U.S. Tu/F 11:10am-12:25pm Melendez
AFPRL 39008 01 History of Afri-Amer Women M/Th 11:10am-12:25pm Edey-Rhodes
AFPRL 39011 01 Harlem in the Inter-War Yrs: 1918-1939 (FO) TBA Kilkenny
AFPRL 39022 01 The Black Arts Movement M/W 8:25-9:40pm Williams
AFPRL 39037 01 Blkness in Latin Amer, The Caribb and the U.S. W 10:10am-1:00pm Anderson
AFPRL 42802 01 Latino Health: Anthropol. Perspectives F 5:40pm-8:40pm Torres-Velez

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Anthropology

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
ANTHC 10100
7D01
Intro to Cultural Anthropology
Sa 11:10am-2:00pm
Hodges

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Asian American Studies Program

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
ASIAN 33060
CLOSED
01
Globalization, Labor & Race
M/Th 2:45-4:00pm
Varghese

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Biological Sciences

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
BIOL 10200
1L21
Principles of Biology II
Tu/Th 5:35-6:50pm (Lecture)
W 7:00-10:00pm (Lab) CLOSED
Th 7:00-8:15pm (recitation) CLOSED
TBA

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Classical & Oriental Studies

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
CLA 11000
02
Greek and Latin Roots of English
M/W 4:10-5:25pm
Korn
CLA 11000 04 Greek and Latin Roots of English Tu/F 2:10-3:25pm Lopez
CLA 11000 06 Greek and Latin Roots of English M/W 8:25-9:40pm Salemi
CLA 20300
CLOSED
01 Roman Civilization  
Tu/F 9:45-11:00am Theodoracopolous
CLA 20300 02 Roman Civilization
M/W 5:35-6:50pm Leigh
CLA 20400 02 Introduction to Classical, Near Eastern and Egyptian Archaeology
Tu/Th 5:35-6:50pm Thomatos
CLA 22000
CLOSED
01 Aegean Archaeology
M/W 7:00-8:15pm Kunkle
CLA 24061 01 Hellenistic Archaeology
M/Th 2:45-4:00pm Spurza
CLA 24083 01 Archaeology of the Roman Republic
M/Th 11:10am-12:25pm Spurza
CLA 30665 01 Golden Age of Athens
Tu/F 2:10-3:25pm Theodoracopolous
CLA 30666 01 Classical Heritage of the Middel East & Asia:
Greek Philosophy, Lit, Art and Science in Easter Reception
M/Th 11:10am-12:25pm Akasoy
CLA 32300 01 Archaeology of Anatolia
Tu/F 11:10am-12:25pm Koehl
GRK 10100 01 Beginning Greek 1 Tu/W/F 10:10-11:00am Haft
GRK 10100
CLOSED
02 Beginning Greek 1 Tu/Th 5:35-6:50pm Theodoracopolous
GRK 11000 02 Greek Reading Tu/Th 5:35-6:50pm Lopez
GRK 30100 01 Plato 2 Th 5:35-7:25pm Petrain
LAT 11000 01 Latin Reading
M/Th 11:10am-12:25pm Petrain
LAT11000 02 Latin Reading
M/W 7:00-8:15pm Young
LAT 31000 01 Roman Novel 
M 5:35-7:25pm Kowerski

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Economics

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
ECO 20000 03 Introduction to Microeconomics Tu/Th 7:00-8:15pm Sevak
ECO 21000
03
Money and Banking
Sa 9:30am-12:00pm
Cosic
ECO 30100 02 Intermediate Macroeconomics Tu/F 12:45-2:00pm Agbeyegbe
ECO 30100 04 Intermediate Macroeconomics
Tu/Th 5:35-6:50pm Silverstein
ECO 34500 01 Women and Men in the Labor Market Tu/F 3:45-5:00pm McLaughlin
ECO 35500 01 Industrial Organization
M/Th 2:45-4:00pm George
ECO 37000 01 Law and Economics M/W 5:35-6:50pm Baker

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Geography

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
GEOG 10100
02
People and their Environment
Sa 9:00am-12:00pm
Sirotin
GEOG 38320 01 Climate Change and Cities Tu/Th 4:10-5:25pm Solecki
GTECH 20300 01 Introduction to Remote Sensing M 9:15am-12:45pm Ni-Meister
PGEOG 13000 01 Weather and Climate Tu/F 12:45-2:00pm (Lec)
W 10:10am-12:00pm
Wisniewska
Ng

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Hebrew

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
HEBR 105 01 Elementary Biblical Hebrew M/W 4:10-5:25 Berger
HEBR 201
01
Intermediate Hebrew 1
Tu/F 12:45-2:00pm
Cohen-Raphaeli
HEBR 201 02 Intermediate Hebrew 1 M/W 7:00pm-8:15pm Tabiv
HEBR 290 01 Biblical Archaeology Tu 7:35-10:05pm Troen
HEBR 294 01 Job, Ecclesiastes and the Human Predicament Tu/Th 5:35-6:50pm Troen

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

History

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
HIST 14151 01 Twentieth-Century World History Tu/F 2:10-3:25pm Bhagavan
HIST 15200
CLOSED
15 United States from the Civil War to the Present M/W 7:00-8:15pm Contreras
HIST 25004
CLOSED
01 U.S. Latino History W 10:10am-1:00pm Contreras
HIST 25005 01 Eastern Europe Since 1800 M/Th 2:45-4:00pm Vushko
HIST 27100 02 Early History of Latin America M/W 7:00-8:15pm John
HIST 27650 01 Middle East to 1800 W 10:10am-1:00pm Kern
HIST 3411J 01 Terror & The Constitution:
Free Speech & National Security in U.S. Since 1886
Tu/F 2:10-3:25pm Haverty-Stacke
HIST 3411K 01 Hollywood & History:
Understanding American Slavery Through Film
W 10:10am-1:00pm Jackson
HIST 3411L 01 American Political History Since 1945 M/W 4:10-5:25pm Brenes
HIST 34122 01 History of Brazil M/Th 2:45-4:00pm John
HIST 34122 02 History of Brazil M/W 5:35-6:50pm John
HIST 34152 01 Art, Politics and Culture in 20th Century Latin America W 10:10am-1:00pm Roldan
HIST 34167 01 Russian & Soviet Jewish History Tu/F 2:10-3:25pm Seltzer
HIST 38204
CLOSED
01 Historical Studies Seminar: Ghandi Tu/F 11:10am-12:25pm Bhagavan
HIST 38210 01 Reformation and Wars of Religion Tu/F 12:45-2:00pm Memegalos
HIST 38465 01 The Dreyfus Affair W 10:10am-1:00pm Schor

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Human Rights Program

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
HR 344
01
Women's Rights in the UN System
M/Th 1:10-2:25pm
(@ Roosevelt House)
Hoosen-Steele
HR 354 01 Religious and Ethnic Conflict in Asia Tu 9:10am-12:00pm
(@Roosevelt House)
Kine

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Humanities

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
HUM 15000
01 - Lec
Distinguished Living Writers
M/Th 9:45-11:00am
Kruis
HUM 15000 02 - Lec Distinguished Living Writers Tu/F 9:45-11:00am Kruis
HUM 15000 03 - Lec Distinguished Living Writers Tu/F 11:10am-12:25pm Kruis
HUM 15000 04 - Lec Distinguished Living Writers Tu/F 7:30-10:00pm Kruis

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Music

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
MUSHL 217
03
History of Jazz
This section is Writing Intensive
Combined with AFPRL 29001 (section 05)
;
M/Th 1:10-2:25pm
Hampton
MUSHL 26123 01 Music of Latin America Tu/F 12:45-2:00pm Gonzalez
MUSPF 121 01 Elementary Guitar 1
Email Professor M. Spicer (mark.spicer@hunter.cuny.edu) to request department permission to register for this course.
Tu/F 10:10-11:00am Millioto
MUSPF 211 01 Voice 1
Email Professor M. Spicer (mark.spicer@hunter.cuny.edu) to request department permission to register for this course.
Tu/F 12:45-1:35pm Gonzalez
MUSPF 212 01 Voice 2
Email Professor M. Spicer (mark.spicer@hunter.cuny.edu) to request department permission to register for this course.
Tu/F 12:45-1:35pm Gonzalez
MUSPF 213 01 Piano 1
Email Professor M. Spicer (mark.spicer@hunter.cuny.edu) to request department permission to register for this course.
M/Th 4:10-5:00pm Keiser
MUSPF 213 02 Piano 1
Email Professor M. Spicer (mark.spicer@hunter.cuny.edu) to request department permission to register for this course.
Tu/F 10:10-11:00am Nguyen
MUSPF 251 01 Jazz Vocal Workshop Ensemble Tu/F 3:45-4:35pm Owens
MUSTH 101 07 Music Theory Fundamentals Tu/Th 8:20-9:40pm Lee

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Philosophy

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
PHIL 101 08
Introduction to Philosophy
M/W 8:25pm-9:40pm
TBA
PHILO 103 02 Introduction to Logic and Critical Thinking Tu/Th 8:25-9:40pm Maumus
PHILO 104 LR81 Introduction to Ethics Tu/F 8:10-9:25am Doyle
PHILO 106 01 Philosophy, Politics & Society M/Th 4:10-5:25pm Ross
PHILO 106 02 Philosophy, Politics & Society Tu/F 8:10-9:25am Kane
PHILO 218 (W) 02 Revolutions in Modern Philosophy M/W 7:00-8:15pm Kirkland
PHILO 230 (W) 01 Feminism: Philosophical Theory and Practice M/Th 8:10-9:25am McKinney
PHILO 258 (W) MZ01 Aesthetics Tu/F 12:45-2:00pm Falkenstern
PHILO 262 (W) 01 Philosophy of Religion M/Th 2:45-4:00pm Freeman
PHILO 38010 (W) 01 Plato Tu/F 11:10am-12:25pm Press

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Political Science

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
POSLC 21500 01
Public Opinion and Political Participation
F 5:30-8:00pm
Beckman
POLSC 21716 01 Voting and Elections Sa 12:10-3:00pm Beckman
POLSC 2300 02 The American Presidency M/W 8:25-9:40pm McMahon
POLSC 26300 02 Government and Politics in the Middle East M/Th 1:10-2:25pm Schwedler
POLSC 26400 01 Government and Politics in Israel Tu/F 2:10-3:25pm Edelman
POLSC 26700 01 The Politics of Southern Africa Tu/F 3:45-5:00pm Iverson
POLSC 27211 01 Politics of Development Tu/F 12:45-2:00pm Jones

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Psychology

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
PSYCH 15000
06
Human Development
Su 12:10-3:300pm
Sawyer
PSYCH 21000 04 Child Development M/W 8:25-9:40pm Bothe Manning
PSYCH 22500 03 Ethol- Animal Behavior Tu/Th 7:00-8:15pm Hyland Bruno
PSYCH 23000 04 Social Psychology Sa 9:10am-12:00pm Kincaid
PSYCH 23500 04 Psych of Women Sa 12:10-3:00pm Sanchez
PSYCH 30900 02 Behav Neuroendocrinology Sa 12:10-3:00pm Schneider
PSYCH 36100 01 Psychological Tests Tu/F 11:10am-12:25pm Flores
PSYCH 36900 02 Behavioral Pharmacology Tu/F 8:10-9:25am Weiner
PSYCH 39037 01 Soc&Cooperative Beh of Anim W 9:10am-12:00 PM Hauber
PSYCH 39038 01 Adults with Autism W 8:10-11:00am Siller
PSYCH 40001 01 Mntl Hlth Promo/Suicd Prevent Tu/Th 4:10-5:25pm Miranda/Platkin/Soffer

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Public Policy

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
PUPOL 305
01
Seminar: Public Policy in New York City
W 3:10-6:00pm
Parrott
PUPOL 310 01 Seminar: Contemporary Issues in Education Policy W 10:10am-1:00pm Belzberg

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Religion

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
REL 210 01
Atheism
Tu/Th 7:00-8:15pm
Cerequas
REL 253 01 Abrahamic Religions (Judaism, Christianity and Islam) Tu/Th 7:00-8:15pm O'Neil
REL 258 01 Religions of Early Europe M/W 5:35-6:50pm Raver
REL 307 01 Religious Ideas in Literature Tu/F 11:10am-12:25pm Tirana
REL 308 01 Religion and the Arts Tu/Th 5:35-6:50pm Raver
REL 313 01 Nature and Spirit (Ecology and Religion) M/Th 2:45-4:00pm Long
REL 316 01 Men and Religion M/Th 1:10-2:25pm Long
REL 390 01 Modern Theories of Religion W 10:10am-1:00pm Cerequas

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Romance Languages

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
COMPL 32053
(cross listed with
RUSS 296)
01 Nabokov: Bridging Two Cultures Tu/F 11:10am-12:25pm Beaujour
FREN 102
04
Elementary French II
Tu/Th 8:25-9:40pm
Decembre
FREN 202 04 Intermediate French II M/W 8:25-9:40pm Lynch
FREN 261 01 Modern French Novel in Translation Tu/F 2:10-3:25pm Di Iorio
FREN 275
CLOSED
01 Selected Masterpieces of French Literature Tu/F 12:45-2:00pm Taormina
FREN 311 01 Advanced French Grammar M/W 5:35-6:50pm Bocquillon
FREN 36012
(cross listed with
FREN 79111)
01 Questions de Culture Th 5:35-7:25pm Sautman
FREN 79111
(cross listed with
FREN 36012)
01 Questions de Culture Th 5:35-7:25pm Sautman
ITAL 341 01 Intro to Italian Literature 16th Century to the Present M/W 4:10-5:25pm Di Bianco
ITAL 37080 01 Italian Stylistics and Rhetoric W 5:35-7:25pm Calabritto
SPAN 381 01 Translation from Spanish to English M/W 5:35-6:50pm Izquierdo
SPAN 382 01 Consecutive Interpretation Span/Eng and Eng/Span Sa 9:10am-12:00pm Fernandez
SPAN 722 01 Cervantes: Don Quixote Tu 5:35-7:25pm Conchado

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Russian

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
RUSS 296
(cross listed with COMPL 32053)
01
Nabokov: Bridging Two Cultures
Tu/F 11:10am-12:25pm
Beaujour
RUSS 297
(cross listed with COMPL 32055)
CLOSED
01 The Russian Urban Novel in its Comparative Context Tu/F 12:45-2:00pm Beaujour

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Theatre

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
THEA 371
CLOSED
01 Directing 1 Tu/F 3:10-5:00pm Rovegno
THEA 372 01 Directing 2 Tu/F 3:10-5:00pm Rovegno
THC 79100
CLOSED
01 Advanced Directing Tu/F 3:10-5:00pm Rovegno

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Women and Gender Studies

Course Number Section Course Name Meeting Time Instructor
WGS 100
CLOSED
17
Introduction to Gender and Sexuality Studies
W 10:10am-1:00pm
Cartei
WGS 100 19 Introduction to Gender and Sexuality Studies F 5:30-8:30pm Persky
WGS 310 01 Feminist Theory & Methodology Tu/Th 7:00-8:15pm Gaboury
WGSA 30005 01 Sex, Gender & Politics in the American Horror Film F 5:30-8:30pm Siodmak/Scannell
WGSL 20004 01 Gender and Human Rights M/W 5:35-6:50pm Nolutshungu
WGSL 20010 01 Money, Sexuality and Race M/Th 1:10-2:25pm Fisher
WGSP 39800 01 Community Leadership W 10:10am-1:00pm Lewis
WGSS 20093 01 Bathroom Politics Tu/Th 5:35-6:50pm Gaboury
WGSS 28700 01 Masculinities Tu/Th 4:10-5:25pm Gaboury
WGSS 30002 01 Reproductive Rights in the United States M/Th 2:25-4:00pm Fisher

Search all open courses in CUNYfirst

[top]

Document Actions
Onestop website feedback: email us
HUNTER COLLEGE
695 Park Ave
NY, NY 10065
212.772.4000