Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

You are here: Home » Student Services » Current Students » SENIOR YEAR NETWORK SUB
Document Actions

DEPARTMENT ADVISOR’S OFFICE HOURS

DEPARTMENT
ADVISOR
OFFICE HOURS
ROOM #
Africana and Puerto Rican/Latino Studies
Prof Edey-Rhodes
Mon & Thurs  8:30-9:30 am
1:30-4 pm
1706W
Anthropology Prof Brown
Mon 1-2:30 pm, Thurs 4:30-6:30 pm
715N
Arabic Prof Elinson Wed 12:15-1:15 pm, Fri 12:45-1:45pm
1304W
Art
Prof Panzera
Tues 1-2 pm
11026N
... Prof Chou
Thurs 4-5 pm
11023N

Prof Avcioglu
Mon 1-2 pm
11021N
 Art - BFA & Studio Art
Prof Evertz
Wed 11 am-1 pm
11061N
Asian American Studies Prof Hayashida
Tues 1-2 pm, Wed 11 am-2 pm
1338W
Biological Studies Prof Angulo
Mon 10 am-12 pm
802N
... Prof Brazill Mon 2-4 pm
803A N
... Prof Raps (Chair) Mon 4-6 pm
931N
... Prof Dictenberg Tues 9:30-11:30 am 833N
... Prof Ortiz Tues 11:30 am- 1:30 pm 800A N
... Prof Foster (Major Declaration Advisor)
Tues 2-4 pm
906N
... Prof Feinstein Tues 4-6 pm
904N
... Prof Raper Wed 9-11 am 834A N
... Prof Loayza Wed 3-5 pm
913N
... Prof Qiu Wed 5-7 pm
839N
... Prof Gomos-Klein Thurs 10 am-12 pm
927A N
... Prof Bargonetti Thurs 12-2 pm
942N
... Prof Dottin Thurs 4-6 pm
932N
... Prof Pereira Thurs 5:30-7:30 pm 827N
... Prof Melendez Thurs 9-11 am 912N
... Prof Zhong Fri 11 am-1 pm 901N
... Prof Bratu Fri 1-3 pm
914D N
... Prof Goldfarb
Mon 1-3 pm
810 N
Chemistry Prof Mootoo (transfer credit eval) Mon & Wed 5:30-6:30 pm
1401N
... Prof Alexandratos Mon & Thurs 11 am-12 pm
1504N
... Prof McGregor Tues 2-4 pm 1320N
... Prof Smeureanu Thurs 2-4 pm
1320N
Chinese
Prof Chao
Wed 10am-12 pm
1429W
... Prof Cheng

Tues 2-3 pm
Thurs 12-1 pm

1429W
Prof Cartelli Tues & Fri 2:10-3 pm 1322W
Prof Dai Tues & Fri 2-3 pm 1426W
Classics Prof Haft
Tues 3:45-6 pm
Wed 9-11 am
Fri 12:40-1:40 pm
1428W
Community Health Education Ms. Mancha (Recruitment & Admissions Coordinator)
Email: cunysph@hunter.cuny.edu or call 212-396-7778

Computer Science Prof Cohen
Tues 3:30-5:30 pm
1009N
... Prof Mneimneh Fri 10 am-12 pm
1090F N
Prof Sakas Fri 3-5 pm 1090K N
Prof Schaffer Tues 5:35-7:35 pm 1090D N
... Prof Schweitzer Wed 3-5 pm
1000F N
... Prof Stamos Mon 3-5 pm
1090G N
... Prof Teller (Chair)
Wed 10:30 am-12:30 pm
1008B N
... Prof Vasquez-Abad Tues 2-4 pm
1000B N
... Prof Weiss Tues 1-3 pm
1090J N
... Prof Xie Mon & Thurs 1:30-2:30 pm
1090C N
... Prof Zamfirescu Tues 3:30-4:30 pm
Thurs 4:30-5:30 pm
1008C N
Dance Prof Capps
By appointment only - email for appointment: dcapps@hunter.cuny.edu
TH614
... Prof Feinman By appointment only - email for appointment: jfeinman@hunter.cuny.edu
TH614
... Prof Donohue By appointment only - email for appointment: mdono@hunter.cuny.edu
TH614
Economics
Prof Sevak
Tues 10 am-12 pm
Wed 4-6 pm
1532W
... Prof Deb (Eco majors & BA/MA students)
Thurs 1-2:30 pm & 4-5 pm

1529W
Economics - Accounting Prof Schleifer Tues 1-5 pm & 7-8 pm
Wed 3-5 pm
Thurs 3-5 pm
1520W
Education Mr. Riffaterre (Childhood Education)
Mon, Wed & Thurs 3-6 pm
1000W
... Prof Weiler (Adolescent Education) Email for appt. jweiler@hunter.cuny.edu
1115W
English
Prof Bobrow
Mon 1:30-3:30 pm
Thurs 2-4 pm
1249W
... Prof Israel Tues 3:15-7:15 pm
1225W
Prof Greenberg Tues 1:45-3:45 pm
Fri 12:30-2:30 pm
1224W
Prof Jones Tues & Fri 1-3 pm 1215W
... Prof Levi Wed 4-7 pm
Thurs 5:30-6:30 pm
1205W
Prof Masini Mon & Thurs 12:30-2:30 pm 1223W
... Prof Miller Mon & Thurs 12:30-2:30 pm
1249B W
... Prof Amy Robbins Mon & Thurs 10:30 am-12:30 pm
1442A W
... Prof Webb Mon & Thurs 3:30-5:30 pm

1219W
Prof Wetta Mon 11 am-1 pm
Wed 1-3 pm
1236W
Film and Media Studies
Prof. Zuker (Film)
Mon 12:15-1:15 pm
Wed 12-1 pm
Thurs 11:30 am-12:30 pm
528N
... Prof. Anderson (Media) Mon 5-6:30 pm
Tues 3:30 - 5 pm
508N
... Prof. Miranda (Media) Wed 9:30-10:30 am
Thurs 2-5 pm
477A N
Geography and Geology
Dana Reimer (General Geo-Advising) Mon-Fri 10 am-5 pm and by appointment
1006N
... Prof Walter (Geography & Social Studies Education) Mon 11:30 am-12:30 pm
Wed 4:30-5:30 pm and by appointment
1003B N
Prof Ni-Meister (Geography) Tues 12-2 pm & 3:30-4:30 pm 1029N
... Prof Marcotullio (Environmental Studies) Tues 2-4 pm
Fri 3-4 pm and by appointment
1003E N
German Prof Anderson
Mon 4-5:30 pm
Wed 12:30-1 pm
Thurs 11 am-12 pm
and by appointment
1408W
... Prof Kuhn-Osius Mon & Thurs 11:30 am-12:30 pm, 2:30-3:30 pm
and by appointment
1404W
Prof Nicolai (Chair)
Mon 5:30-6:30 pm
Tues 10 am-12 pm
Thurs 3-4 pm
and by appointment
1406W
... Prof Zimmerman Wed 7-8 pm
Thurs 12-2 pm
and by appointment
1437W
Hebrew Prof Berger
Tues 2-4 pm
Fri 12:35-1:35 pm
1329W
History Prof Bhagavan
Tues & Fri 12:30-2 pm
1518A W
... Prof Hurewitz Mon 1-3 pm
1505W
... Prof Angelis
Wed 3-4 pm
Thurs 1:30-2:30 pm
1508W
Japanese
Prof Kawashima
Tues 3:40-4:05 pm
Wed 11:10 am-12 pm & 1-1:50 pm
Fri 3:40-4:05 pm
1401W
Latin American and Caribbean Studies
Prof Meeks
Email for appointment: roblin.meeks@hunter.cuny.edu
803E
Mathematics and Statistics
Prof Loustau (Math majors)
Tues 4-5 pm
Wed 4-6 pm
913E
... Prof Williams (Stat majors) Mon 4:10-5 pm 904E
... Prof Segarra (Non-Majors) Tues 4-7 pm
Fri 4-6 pm
906E
... Prof Jambois (Non-Majors)
Tues & Fri 2-5 pm
911E
Medical Lab Science
Prof Einheber (Program Director)
Email: seinhebe@hunter.cuny.edu

... Prof Johnston (Student Advisor) Email: djohnsto@hunter.cuny.edu
Music Prof Spicer
Mon 3-6 pm

400B N
Nursing

If you are a pre-nursing student, you should attend a pre-nursing session. Generic Pathway advising sessions will be held Thurs March 14th at 2pm & Wed May 1st at 1pm. RSVP to prenursingadvising@hunter.cuny.edu to attend.

Nutrition and Food Science Ms Mancha (Recruitment & Admissions Coordinator)
Email: cunysph@hunter.cuny.edu or call 212-396-7778

Philosophy
Prof Kirkland Mon 2:30 pm-4 pm
Tues 6-7:30 pm and by appointment
1413A W
Prof Dahbour Mon & Thurs 11:30 am-12 pm, 1:30-2 pm and by appointment
1446W
Physics and Astronomy Prof Hillery
Email for appointment: mhillery@hunter.cuny.edu
1215N
Polish Prof Kosakowska
Tues & Thurs 3-4 pm
1301W
Political Science Prof Roberts
Mon 2:30-4 pm
Thurs 2:30-4:30 pm and first Fri of every month 9-11am
1728W
... Prof Tien (Chair)
Mon & Thurs 11:10 am- 12 pm
Mon 4:30-5:30 pm
Tues 11 am-12 pm and by appointment
1724A W
... Prof Marasco
Mon 2-2:30 pm
Wed 4-5:30 pm, 8-8:45 pm
Thurs 4-5:30 pm, 6:30-8 pm
and by appointment
1705W
Psychology
Jean Ryan
Times vary each week, check the website
611N
... Lynne Kemen Times vary each week, check the website 611N
Religion
Prof Sproul
Wed 1-4 pm
1206W
... Prof Long Wed 1:30-4:30 pm
1207W
... Prof Raver Mon 2-3:30 pm
Tues 3-5 pm
1241W
Romance Languages Prof Ramos (Spanish)
Mon 11 am-12:30 pm
Thurs 2:30-3:30 pm
1317W
... Prof Fischer (Spanish)
Mon 1:30-3:30 pm
Wed 3-3:30 pm
1314W
Prof Hernandez (Spanish) Tues 5-5:30 pm
Fri 1-2 pm, 5-6:30 pm
1323W
... Prof Schinaider (Spanish - Study Abroad)
Tues 11 am-1:30 pm
Wed 11 am-12 pm
Fri 11 am-1:30 pm
1342W
... Prof Di Iorio (French)
Tues & Fri 2:10-3:10 pm
1347W
... Prof Bocquillon (French)
Mon & Thurs 2:30-4 pm
1307W
... Prof Paynter (Italian)
Mon & Thurs 1:30-2:30 pm
Wed 10-11 am
1312W
... Prof Van Peteghem (Italian)
Wed 3-5 pm
Thurs 6-7 pm
1349W
Russian
Prof Peterson
Mon & Thurs 12:30-2:30 pm and Wed by appointment
1330W
Sociology
Prof Halling
Mon 4-6 pm
Thurs 1-3 pm
1619W
... Prof Wood Tues 1-3 pm
Wed 4-6 pm
1619W
Theatre
Prof Jablonka
Tues 12:30-1 pm, 2:30-3 pm
Thurs 1:30-3 pm
Fri 12:30-1 pm
520H N
Urban Affairs and Planning Prof Shipp
Thurs 3:30-4:30 pm
1608W
Prof Gutfreund Wed 11 am-1 pm 1610W
Prof Chin Tues 4:30-6:30 pm by appointment only- https://johnchin.acuityscheduling.com 1614W
Women & Gender Studies Prof. Oza
Mon 12-3 pm
and by appointment
1715W
... Prof. Gaboury Mon 4:15-5:15 pm
Tues 4-5 pm
and by appointment
1716W
... Prof. Nolutshungu
Wed 7-8 pm
Thurs 2-4 pm
and by appointment
1739W