Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

You are here: Home » Student Services » Scholarships and Grants » HUNTER SCHOLARS
Document Actions

HUNTER SCHOLARS

Notice: This item is marked as outdated.


g&s_title.gif

Hunter College Winners of Prestigious Scholarships

NAME AWARD
2009 – 2010
Joe Eastman NYC Urban Fellowship
Economics/Political Science/MHC
2008 – 2009
Tyler Alterman Jeannette K. Watson Fellowship
MHC
Manuel Andino American Philological Association Scholarship
Classics/English
Xevion Baptiste Institute for International Public Policy Fellowship
MHC/THHP
Mikhail Bekarev Joseph E. Salk Scholarship
Amy Colon National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship
Michael Ignat Joseph E. Salk Scholarship
Oluwatobi Jaiyesimi Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
American Political Science Association Minority Fellowship
Political Science/English/THHP
Thomael Joannidis Fulbright Grant
Sociology/English
Yelena Leitman Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Biology/THHP
Tonia Tiewul Fulbright Grant
Psychology/THHP
Long Tran
New York City Urban Fellowship
Political Science/Psychology/THHP/MHC
Matthew Willis Fulbright Grant
Biology/German
Catherine Zinnel Humanity In Action
New York City Urban Fellowship
MHC/THHP
2007 – 2008
Nataliya Binshteyn Merage Foundation Fellowship
Paul & Daisy Soros Fellowship/finalist
Spanish/Political Science/THHP/Honors College
Silvia Caballero                    
Gilliam Fellowship in Advanced Study
Biology/Chemistry
Mitsy Chanel-Blot National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship
Anthropology
Christine Curella Marshall Scholarship/finalist
Thomas Hunter Honors/Honors College
Greg Zucker Marshall Scholarship/finalist
Joseph Eastman Jeannette K. Watson Fellowship
Political Science/Honors College
Tennessee Jones Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
MFA Creative Writing
Peter Michalakis Jeannette K. Watson Fellowship
Ianna Owen Ford Foundation Diversity Fellowship
African Puerto Rican Latino/Honors College
Margaret Park Fulbright Grant
MS Education
Alex Rodriguez Fulbright Grant
Economics/German/Honors College
Elizabeth Rodriguez New York City Urban Fellowship
Political Science
 2006 - 2007 
 Aurora Almendral Fulbright Grant
Anthropology
Javier Barrera  New York Times Journalism Institute
MFA Integrated Media Arts
Christine Curella Harry S. Truman Scholarship
Urban Studies/Thomas Hunter Honors/Honors College
 Jessie Dessus Humanity in Action
Africana & Puerto Rican/Latino Studies/Political Science
Paul Gomez  Young People For
Sociology
Kate Hirschmann-Levy  Fulbright Grant
Post-Baccalaureate 
 Scott Hobbs New York City Urban Fellowship
Urban Studies
 Tobi Jaiyesimi Young People For
Political Science
Talia Krevsky  Jeannette K. Watson Fellowship
Thomas Hunter Honors/Honors College
Liat Krawczyk Humanity in Action
Thomas Hunter Honors/ Honors College
Ankur Mangalagiri New York City Urban Fellowship
Economics/Political Science/
Thomas Hunter Honors/Honors College
George Mtonga  Young People For
Political Science/Thomas Hunter Honors
Anna Sehovic  Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
MFA Art
Long Tran Jeannette K. Watson Fellowship
Political Science/Thomas Hunter Honors/Honors College
Alexander Vaisman  The Washington Center/Edward T. Rogowsky Internship Program
English/Honors College
2005 - 2006  
Alice Arnold Fulbright Grant
MFA Art
Molly Rose Avila  Jeannette K. Watson Fellowship
Thomas Hunter Honors
Jane Elkina  Merage Institute for the American Dream Fellowship
Mathematics
Merida Lang  Humanity in Action Fellowship
Sociology/African Studies/Honors
Carla Minami Fulbright Grant
English/German
Sarah Osewalt  Fulbright Grant
English/THHP
Thomael Joannidis  New York City Urban Fellowship
MS Urban Affairs
Lindsey Toft  Humanity in Action Fellowship
Thomas Hunter Honors
Erica Seppala  Fulbright Grant
MA Education
Catherine Zinnel Jeannette K. Watson Fellowship
CUNY Honors College
2004 - 2005 
Hollie Ecker   
Fulbright Grant
Communication Sciences
James Jackson
Fulbright Grant
English/Spanish/Honors
Ankur Mangalagiri   
Humanity in Action Fellowship
Economics/Political Science/THHP/Honors College
Naira Rezende
Howard Hughes Medical Institute Graduate Fellowship
Biology
Gwendolyn Williams
Woodrow Wilson Junior Summer Institute/Princeton
Psychology/Spanish/Honors College
Laurent Wrzesinski
Andrew W. Mellon Fellowship in Humanistic Studies
Africana & Puerto Rican/Latino Studies/Women’s Studies
2003 - 2004
Melissa-Sue Angus-Joh
Merage Institute for the American Dream Fellowship
Psychology
Suzanne Barnett
Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
Andrew W. Mellon Fellowship Finalist
English/Classical Studies/THHP
Julie Brown
Humanity in Action Fellowship
Music/Economics/THHP
Brendan Buschman-Kelly
Fulbright Grant
German
Catherine Demavivas
Fulbright Grant
MA Anthropology
Riki Drori
Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Foundation Scholarship
Media
Alexis-Jon Keeton
Morris K. Udall Scholarship
CUNY BA/Film & Media/Sociology
Olesya Tkacheva
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship
Political Science/Economics/THHP
Van Tran
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship
Paul & Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans
Sociology
Roberta Winters
Beinecke Scholarship
English/THHP/Honors College
2002 - 2003
Suzanne Barnett
Beinecke Scholarship
English/Classical Studies/Honors
Julie Brown
Humanity in Action Fellowship
Music/Economics/THHP
Brendan Buschman-Kelly
Fulbright Grant
German
Catherine Demavivas
Fulbright Grant
MA Anthropology
Riki Drori
Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Foundation Scholarship
Media
Alexis-Jon Keeton
Morris K. Udall Scholarship
CUNY BA/Film & Media/Sociology
Olesya Tkacheva
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship
Political Science/Economics/THHP
Van Tran
National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship
Paul & Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans
Sociology
Roberta Winters
Beinecke Scholarship
English/THHP/Honors College
2002 - 2003
Suzanne Barnett
Beinecke Scholarship
English/Classical Studies/Honors
Melissa Colon
New York City Urban Fellows Program
Political Science
Brian Mohlenhoff   
Belle Zeller Scholarship
Honors
2001 - 2002
Imran Chowdhury
Fulbright Grant
Rhodes Scholarship Semi-Finalist
Anthropology/Geography/Honors
Daniel Jones
Morris K. Udall Scholarship
Energy & Environmental Policy/
Political Science/Honors
Theresa Liu
Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
Creative Writing/MFA
Trinh Nguyen
Fulbright Grant
Anthropology/MA
Moriamo Odunsi
The Clark Fellowship
English/Urban Studies
Margareta Sorenson
National Science Foundation Fellowship
Honors
2000 – 2001
Richard Blint   
Andrew W. Mellon Fellowship
English/Honors
Melissa Chan
Fulbright Grant
German/Russian/Political Science
Imran Chowdhury
Belle Zeller Scholarship
Anthropology/Geography/Honors
Patricia Ellis
Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
National Science Foundation Fellowship
Anthropology/Biology/Honors
Hope Jennings
Beinecke Brothers Scholarship
English/Honors
Helen Pilinovsky
Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
English/Classics/Honors
Margarita Shamrakov
John Lennon Scholarship
Philosophy/Psychology
Melissa Shea
Belle Zeller Scholarship
Sociology/Women’s Studies/Honors
Tami Suh
New York City Urban Fellows Program
Political Science/Honors/English
1999 – 2000
Marion Creasap
Schweitzer Fellowship
Shelly Edelsburg
Belle Zeller Scholarship
Psychology/Honors
Lia Lynch
Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship   
Andrew W. Mellon Fellowship
English/Honors
1998 – 1999
Xiomara Aguilera
U.S. Department of Energy Scholarship
Geography
Trina Bardusco
Fulbright Grant
Romance Languages/English/Honors
Fei Yun Chen
Belle Zeller Scholarship
English/Education
Carina Garcia
Beinecke Brothers Scholarship
Religion/Honors
Gustavo Mercado
Jacob K. Javits Fellowship
Film/Honors
1997 – 1998
Suzanne Pace
Fulbright Fellowship
English
Julie Rathke
National Science Foundation Fellowship   
Psychology/Philosophy/Honors
Vanessa Ruta   
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Chemistry/Honors
Vanessa Ruta   
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Chemistry/Honors
1996 – 1997
Dawn Bauer
Fulbright Fellowship
Religion/Honors/German
Mohamad Bazzi
Rhodes Scholarship Semi-Finalist
Scripps Howard Foundation Lighthouse Scholarship
Belle Zeller Scholarship
CUNY BA/Urban Studies
Yessica Diaz
Congressional Hispanic Caucus Scholarship
Psychology/Urban Studies
Karen YoungWaithe
National Science Foundation Fellowship 
Physics/Honors/Anthropology

 

 

 


contact us

e: mfader@hunter.cuny.edu
t: 212.772.4882
Room 1119, East Building, 695 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10065