Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

You are here: Home » Department of Classical and Oriental Studies » Classical Studies » Student Awards and Prizes
Document Actions

Student Awards and Prizes

Given to our outstanding students in Classics and Archaeology on the occasion of the Earle Lecture (See Events). These awards/prizes are made possible by the generous contributions of alumnae/i of the Classics Division.

 

Classics

Dorothy Belle Pollack Prize in Classics
2013 Katherine Leach
2012 Jennifer Ranck, Lita Weinrib
2011 Zerlina Chiu, Nan Coffey, Ghenta Nishku
2010 Daniel Robinson
2009
(none awarded)
2008 Manuel Andino
2007 Maya Frank-Levine, Barbara Halouzkova
2006 Heather Stradling, Lucinda Jaffe
2005 Chika Okoye
2004 Suzanne Barnett
2003 Martha Reichert
2002 (none awarded)
2001 (none awarded)
2000 Justine Mellows
1999 Theano Albert
1998 Josephine Adams, Rise Shamansky
1997 Matthew Vescovi
1996 Anita Ahmed
1995 Martin Bates, Thomas Hall
1994 Krissy Ionta, Aimee Spitz
1993 Robin Hardy, Corinne Pache
1992 Debbie Luna, Janis Mandrus
1991 Arthur Cooke, Dan Roschnotti
1990 Carl Horowitz
1989 Bruce Gottfried, Julianne Tamasy
1988 Robert Clark, Jean Palisir

 

Ernst Reiss Prize in Classics
2013 Jennifer Ranck
2012 Elias Saber-Khiabani
2011 Louise Loehndorff
2010 Nan Coffey
2009
(none awarded)
2008 (none awarded)
2007 Laura O'Neill
2006 Maya Frank-Levine, Joel Snyder
2005 Shanon Sitkin, Heather Stradling
2004 Akiva Glick, Jessica Grenfell
2003 (none awarded)
2002 Ivan Zadunaisky
2001 (none awarded)
2000 Louise Michaud
1999 Valeriya Kozlovskaya
1998 Christine Connelly, Jamie Katz
1997 Valeriya Kozlovskaya
1996 Helen Scott
1995 Andrea Kouklanakis, Laurel Wilson
1994 Martin Bates, George Retzios
1993 Susan D'Arbanville, Linda Bergman, Krissy Ionta
1992 Bruce Gottfried
1991 Maureen Eckert, Carl Horowitz
1990 Janus Mandrus
1989 Robert David Clark
1988 Yvonne Bernardo

 

Greek and Latin

E. Adelaide Hahn Prize in Greek and Latin
2013 Noah Davies-Mason
2012 Maria Americo, Daniel Robinson
2011 Lara Fabian
2010 Christopher Amanna
2009
Christopher Amanna
2008 Katherine Lascoutx
2007 Chika Okoye
2006 (none awarded)
2005 (none awarded)
2004 (none awarded)
2003 Arses Anasal
2002 Nicholaos Fokas
2001 (none awarded)
2000 Moni Dahal, Sean Monagle
1999 Esther Mills, Mordechai Silver
1998 Esther Mills, Georgia Yoranidis
1997 Georgia Yoranidis
1996 Thomas Hall
1995 J. Taylor Bibb, Alex Gottesman
1994 Andrea Kouklanakis, Corinne Pache
1993 Sherry Gelles, George Retzios
1992 Mary Cotter
1991 Thomas Hall, Michael Slipp
1990 William Schiller, David Sears
1989 Yvonne Bernardo, James Kennedy
1988 Charles Tate

 

Latin

David Bliss Prize in Latin
2013 Chris Amanna, Beatrice Desabatino, Ryan Joyce, Megan Plassman, Runako Taylor
2012 Jessica Anderson, Andrew Warchut, John Young
2011 Marcia DeVoe, Stephan Dukofsky
2010 Maria Americo, Matthew Keil, Amanda Mintzer
2009
Michelle Gerard, Kathleen Grandinetti, Louise Michaud, Carol Russell Condos, Anthony Whelan
2008 Mimi Kramer-Bryk, James Langworthy
2007 Clara Brand
2006 William Biondolino
2005 (none awarded)
2004 Yacov Kenigsberg, Solomon Winter
2003 Richard Snyder, Catherine Venturini, Linda Woolf
2002 Timothy Hanford, Kathleen Mullen
2001 Arthur Cooke, James Langworthy
2000 Robert C. Whitehead
1999 Louise Michaud
1998 Cornelia van Bommell
1997 Martha Powers, Chiaki Takada
1996 Brian Brownlee, Lisa Rocchio
1995 Peter Beuf
1994 Wethereld Ross, Donald Yorty
1993 Donald Buck, Connie Iacona
1992 Gunnar Martone, Steven Pascal
1991 Louise Gelb, Charles Naylor
1990 Bruce Alexander, Karen Kletter
1989 Ashley Karatheodoris
1988 Timothy Flannery

 

Wilson Hunt Prize in Latin
2013 Harrison Troyano
2012 Daniel Robinson
2011 Maria Americo
2010 Todd Adams, Tarica Homchand
2009
(none awarded)
2008 David Sage
2007 William Biondolino
2006 Alla Gorkova, Marie-Therese Mudd, Jonathan Silverman, Jonathan Yee
2005 (none awarded)
2004 Sherry Gelles, Aileen McGuire
2003 Yacov Kenigsberg, Christine Rivela
2002 Robert C. Whitehead
2001 David Kear, Esther Schott
2000 Matthew Jones
1999 John Mooney
1998 Emily Harley
1997 Paul Gavin, Lisa Rocchio
1996 (none awarded)
1995 (none awarded)
1994 Stephen Pascla
1993 Michiko McCarthy, Eugenia Nero, Brenda Rawls
1992 Connie Robinson, Carol Condos Russell
1991 Barbara Jones
1990 Ashley Karatheodoris
1989 Francesca Cole
1988 Louise Gelb

 

Greek

Josephine Earle Prize in Greek
2013 (none awarded)
2012 Noah Davies-Mason
2011 Daniel Robinson
2010 (none awarded)
2009
Katherine Lascoutx
2008 Chikage Honkawa
2007 Katherine Lascoutx
2006 (none awarded)
2005 Mirela Soldo, Runako Taylor
2004 Richard Snyder, Theodora Vasilatos
2003 (none awarded)
2002 Theodora Vasilatos
2001 Cherann Graves, Henry Wright
2000 David Lazar
1999 Georgia Tsouvala Yoranidis
1998 Valeriya Kozlovskaya, Joan Shepard
1997 Alex Gottesman, Esther Mills
1996 Joan Shepard
1995 Raqeul Gordon
1994 Susan D'Arbanville
1993 Thomas Hall
1992 George Retzios
1991 (no award given)
1990 Bruce Gottfried
1989 Charles Hilbert
1988 Jose Matos

 

Classical Archaeology

Rhys Carpenter Prize in Archaeology
2013 Ryan Casucci, Jacqueline Little
2012 Gretchen Carlson, Maria Dimitropoulos
2011 Nadia Ben-Marzouk
2010 Christina Marinelli
2009
Todd Adams
2008 Ruth Bauers
2007 Lucinda Jaffe
2006 (none awarded)
2005 Katherine Lascoutx
2004 Brian Kunkel
2003 Laetitia Raiciulescu
2002 Daniel Moore
2001 Sabrina Hendrix
2000 Etienne Baxter
1999 Christopher Monti
1998 Nikolaos Petratos
1997 Sean Woods
1996 Laurieann Porstner
1995 Sarah Graff
1994 Bari Goldman
1993 Soteroula Menico
1992 Marguerite Lewis Prendergast
1991 Elizabeth Stoving
1990 Kalliope Prekas
1989 Marjorie Horne
1988 Andrea Tomcsanyi

 

Claireve Grandjouan Prize in Archaeology
2013 Gretchen Carlson, Maria Dimitropoulos
2012 Matteuz Polakowski
2011 Christina Marinelli
2010 Laura Fabian
2009
Yvonne Lui
2008 Elizabeth Shiverdecker
2007 (none awarded)
2006 (none awarded)
2005 Dorit Oz
2004 Angela Luna
2003 Ksenia Rodianova
2002 Natalia Demetriou
2001 Christina Connelly, Genna Westwood
2000 Courtney Anderson, Celine Simonet
1999 Marina Leyenson
1998 Patricia Karsay
1997 Panagio Angelopoulos, Amy Shiu
1996 Sebnem Erlevent, Sean Woods
1995 Sarah Graff
1994 Soteroula Menico
1993 Hannah Green
1992 (no award given)
1991 Laura Pantoja
1990 Arthur Cooke, Marjorie Horne
1989 Kalliope Prekas
1988 Constantine Vorontas

 

Excelsior Book Prize for Scholars in Introductory Courses

For Greek (instituted in 2004)
2013 Day Session: Valerie Bhatti; Honorable Mention: Emmanuel Aprilakis
Evening Session: Carla Conneely
2012 Day Session: Megan Sharland; Honorable Mention: Indira Abiskaroon
Evening Session: Harrison Troyano
2011 Day Session: Elias Saber-Khiabani
Evening Session: Maria Dimitropoulos
2010 Day Session: Jennifer Ranck
Evening Session: Victoria Sharoyan
2009
Day Session: Daniel Robinson
Evening Session: Laura Fabian
2008 Day Session: Winner, Christopher Amanna
Evening Session: (no award given)
2007 Day Session: Winner, Brenda Casado; Honorable Mention, William Biondolino
Evening Session: Winner, Todd Adams; Honorable Mention, (no award given)
2006 Day Session: Winner, Amy McAbee; Honorable Mention, David Cerequas
Evening Session: Winner, Chikage Honkawa; Honorable Mention, Laura O'Neill
2005 Day Session: Winner, Katherine Lascoutx; Honorable Mention, Elizabeth Uhan
Evening Session: Winner, Chika Okoye: Honorable Mention, Amanda Donnelly
2004 Day Session: Winner, Mirela Soldo
Evening Session: Winner, Rocco Piluso
For Latin (instituted in 2004)
2013 Day Session: Julia Cunningham; Honorable Mention: Eugene Derraj
Evening Session: Eugene Wong; Honorable Mention: Denise Bolognino
2012 Day Session: Sabina Slade
Evening Session: Maria Dimitropoulos
2011 Day Session: Bolatito Anjorin-Agbaje
Evening Session: Noah Davies-Mason
2010 Day Session: Anne Cheung
Evening Session: Erica Jaramillo
2009
Day Session: Robert Bloom
Evening Session: Steve Juanico
2008 Day Session: Winners, Catrina Cruz; Honorable Mention, Deborah Gallo
Evening Session: Winners, Frank Boardman; Honorable Mention, Jeffrey Reid
2007 Day Session: Winner, Christopher Amanna; Honorable Mention, Andrea Molnar
Evening Session: Winner, Lita Weinrib; Honorable Mention, Carol Rupert
2006 Day Session: Winner, Kerry Dasilva; Honorable Mention, Christine Fraioli Jennifer Gibson
Evening Session: Winner, Jennifer Gibson; Honorable Mention, Felix Lopez
2005 Day Session: Winner, Jonathan Weisgras; Honorable Mention, Blanka Miszlay
Evening Session: Winner,William Biondolino; Honorable Mention, Alexander VanArk
2004 (1) Christine Connelly; (2) Chikage Honkawa
For Archaeology (instituted in 2004; two prizes awarded since 2013)
2013 Despina Miller, Stephanie Sze
2012 Vlora Gerguri
2011 Gretchen Carlson
2010 Briar Cromartie
2009
Christina Marinelli
2008 Andre Lapá
2007 Alanna Kearney; Honorable Mention, Kathryn Haviland
2006 Ruth Bauers, Gina Sacco
2005 Lucinda Jaffe
2004 Katherine Lascoutx

 

Departmental Honors

2013 Todd Caissie, Gretchen Carlson, Noah Davies-Mason, Maria Dimitropoulos,
Robert Janison, Seelai Karzai, Katherine Leach, Jacqueline Little,
Jennifer Ranck, Zoe Rawski
2012 Grace Lerner, Daniel Robinson
2011 Zerlina Chiu, Louise Loehndorff, Christina Marinelli, Anna Mikaelian, Genta Nishku
2010 Christopher Amanna, Katherine Lascoutx
2009
(none awarded)
2008 (none awarded)
2007 to be announced
2006 to be announced

 

Students Completing the Latin MA in Adolescence Education (1992 - Present)

2013 Chris Amanna, Beatrice Desabatino, Ryan Joyce, Megan Plassman, Runako Taylor
2012 Jessica Anderson, Mary Saalweachter, Andrew Warchut, John Young
2011 Marcia DeVoe, Stephan Dukofsky
2010 Matthew Keil, Amanda Mintzer
2009
Michelle Gerard, Kathleen Grandinetti, Louise Michaud, Carol Russell Condos, Anthony Whelan
2008
Mimi Kramer-Bryk, James Langworthy
2007
Clara Brand
2006 Alla Gorkova, Marie-Therese Mudd, Jonathan Silverman, Jonathan Yee
2005 (no graduate)
2004 Sherry Gelles, Aileen McGuire
2003 Catherine Venturini, Linda Woolf
2002 Timothy Hanford
2001 Arthur Cooke
2000 (no graduate)
1999 John Mooney
1998 Kevin Black, Donald Buck
1997  
1996  
1995 (no graduate)
1994 Christopher Lauber
1993 (no graduate)
1992 Joan Behar, Timothy Flannery, Adonija Hoyt, Emily Silverman, Lucille Young

 

Students Receiving Money for Summer Study Abroad from the Grandjouan, Hahn, Maas, Pleskow, Reiss, and Sprinzen Scholarship Funds (1990 - Present)

For students pursuing summer studies or some other Classics-related activity. These students became eligible for funds upon receiving acceptance to their summer programs.

2013 Noah Davies-Mason (American School of Classical Studies in Athens)
2012 Ryan Casucci, Maria Dimitropoulos, Jacqueline Little
2010
Todd Adams (Ostia), Laura Fabian (Ostia), Tarica Homchand ("Italy Before the Romans"-- HC study abroad)
2009
Todd Adams (Ostia), Manuel Andino (Mass Fund for summer in Italy), Norman Kennard (Gabii--site in Lazio, Italy: sponsored by Univ. of Michigan), Jeannette Plummer (Orkney Islands: field school)
2008
(none awarded)
2007
Brenda Casado (Israel field school: Tell es-Safi/Gath), Elizabeth Shiverdecker (Helike)
2006 Ruth Bauers (Helike), Chika Okoye (American School in Athens)
2005 Brian Kunkel, Katherine Lascoutx, Dorit Oz (Paros)
2004 Susanne Barnett (Hunter Classics in Italy), Akiva Glick (Hunter Classics in Italy), Jessica Grenfell (Hunter Classics in Italy), Brian Kunkel (Paros), Angela Luna (Paros), Laetitia Raiciulescu (Paros), Martha Reichert (Poggio Colla), Shanon Sitkin (Hunter Classics in Italy)
2003 Elena Karabelas (Helike Project), Laetitia Raiciulescu (Helike Project), Martha Reichert (Poggio Colla), Ksenia Rodianova
2002 Sabrina Hendrix (Despotiko), Ivan Zadunaisky
2001 Etienne Baxter (Paros), Sabrina Hendrix (Athens), Ksenia Rhodianova (Paros), Genna Westwood (Paros), Gina Wren (Italy), Ivan Zadunaisky (Paros)
2000 Etienne Baxter (Paros), Patricia Karsay (Paros), Maralynn Montes, Randall P. O'Neill, Nikolaos Petratos (Paros)
1999 Patricia Karsay (Paros), Valeriya Koslovskaya (Paros), Georgia Tsouvala Yoranidis (American School, Athens)
1998 Theano Albert (Hunter Classics in Italy), Patricia Karsay (Paros), Sean Woods (Paros)
1997 Jennifer Dooley (Hunter Classics in Italy), Miriam Fettman (Hunter Classics in Italy), Krissy Ionta (Hunter Classics in Italy), Sean Woods (Paros)
1996 Sean Woods (Paros)
1995 (none awarded)
1994 Andrea Kouklanakis (Aegean Institute)
1993 Ashrak Melika (Egypt, Excavation at Giza), Aimee Spitz (Germany to learn German)
1992 Susan D'Arbanville (American School, Athens)
1991 Leeds Atkinson (South Messapia Survey), Jillian Nelson (Earth Watch, Grenada), Dan Roschnotti (American School, Athens)
1990 Marguerite Lewis (Aegean Institute), Janis Mandrus (Aegean Institute)
April 2013 »
April
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930